CRR31982

Inter Miami CF Academy’s U-12, U-13 and U-14 teams will be traveling to the midwest to Kansas City to compete in the 2022 edition of the Patterson Cup youth tournament. The tournament taking place at Swope Soccer Village from June 8 through 12 will see the Inter Miami CF Academy teams face the teams of other MLS academies.

The Patterson Cup returns in 2022 after a two-year hiatus due to Covid-19, boasting an ultra-competitive field featuring 18 MLS academies and three different age groups at the U-12, U-13 and U-14 levels.

The inaugural Patterson Cup took place in March 2019 with six MLS academies squaring off at the U-12 level. The 2022 edition adds two age groups and three times as many MLS academies from the United States and Canada.

U-12 Tournament

The Inter Miami Academy U-12 side has been placed in Group B alongside Austin FC and New York City FC - White. Teams from Group B can also face teams from group A , which is made up of Sporting Kansas City, Atlanta United - Red and Real Salt Lake, in the group stage.

Group Stage Matches:

Wednesday, June 8 at 9 a.m. ET: Austin FC vs. Inter Miami CF

Wednesday, June 8 at 3:40 p.m. ET: Atlanta United - Red vs. Inter Miami CF

Thursday, June 9 at 9 a.m. ET: Inter Miami CF vs. New York City FC - White

Thursday, June 9 at 3:40 p.m. ET: Inter Miami CF vs. Sporting Kansas City

Following the group stage, the U-12 team will have Friday, June 10 to recover before further matchups on Saturday, June 11 and Sunday, June 12.

Day 2 of Patterson Cup:

Saturday, June 11 at 10 a.m. ET: 1st in Group B vs. 1st in Group C

Saturday, June 11 at 12 p.m. ET: 2nd in Group B vs. 2nd in Group C

Saturday, June 11 at 2 p.m. ET: 3rd in Group B vs. 3rd in Group C

Day 3 of Patterson Cup:

Sunday, June 12 at 8 a.m. ET: Winner of 1st A vs. D vs. Winner of 1st B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 8 a.m. ET: Loser of 1st A vs. D vs. Loser of 1st B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 10 a.m. ET: Winner of 2nd A vs. D vs. Winner of 2nd B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 10 a.m. ET: Loser of 2nd A vs. D vs. Loser of 2nd B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 12 p.m. ET: Winner of 3rd A vs. D vs. Winner of 3rd B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 12 p.m. ET: Loser of 3rd A vs. D vs. Loser of 3rd B vs. C

U-13 Tournament

Inter Miami’s Academy U-13 side features in Group D alongside the New York Red Bulls, Chicago Fire and Houston Dynamo. In the group stage, teams from Group D can play teams in Group C, which contains FC Dallas, Charlotte FC, the Colorado Rapids and the Seattle Sounders.

Group Stage Matches:

Wednesday, June 8 at 1 p.m. ET: Chicago Fire vs. Inter Miami CF

Wednesday, June 8 at 6:20 p.m. ET: New York Red Bulls vs. Inter Miami CF

Thursday, June 9 at 1 p.m. ET: Inter Miami CF vs. Houston Dynamo

Thursday, June 9 at 6:20 p.m.: Inter Miami CF vs. FC Dallas

Following the group stage, the U-13s will take Friday, June 10 off to recover before their fixtures on Saturday, June 11 and Sunday, June 12.

Day 2 of Patterson Cup:

Saturday, June 11 at 10 a.m. ET: 1st in Group B vs. 1st in Group D

Saturday, June 11 at 12 p.m. ET: 2nd in Group B vs. 2nd in Group D

Saturday, June 11 at 2 p.m. ET: 3rd in Group B vs. 3rd in Group D

Saturday, June 11 at 4 p.m. ET: 4th in Group B vs. 4th in Group D**

Day 3 of Patterson Cup:

Sunday, June 12 at 8 a.m. ET: Winner of 1st A vs. C vs. Winner of 1st B vs. D

Sunday, June 12 at 8 a.m. ET: Loser of 1st A vs. C vs. Loser of 1st B vs. D

Sunday, June 12 at 10 a.m. ET: Winner of 2nd A vs. C vs. Winner of 2nd B vs. D

Sunday, June 12 at 10 a.m. ET: Loser of 2nd A vs. C vs. Loser of 2nd B vs. D

Sunday, June 12 at 12 p.m. ET: Winner of 3rd A vs. C vs. Winner of 3rd B vs. D

Sunday, June 12 at 12 p.m. ET: Loser of 3rd A vs. C vs. Loser of 3rd B vs. D

Sunday, June 12 at 2 p.m. ET: Winner of 4th A vs. C vs. Winner of 4th B vs. D

Sunday, June 12 at 2 p.m. ET: Loser of 4th A vs. C vs. Loser of 4th B vs. D

U-14 Tournament

The Academy’s U-14 Team was drawn into group D with FC Dallas, Chicago Fire and the Seattle Sounders. Sides from Group D can clash with those in Group C in the group stage, which has Atlanta United, the New York Red Bulls, Austin FC and Real Salt Lake in it.

Group Stage Matches:

Wednesday, June 8 at 10:20 a.m. ET: Inter Miami CF vs. Chicago Fire

Wednesday, June 8 at 3:40 p.m. ET: Inter Miami CF vs. Seattle Sounders FC

Thursday, June 9 at 9 a.m. ET: FC Dallas vs. inter Miami FC

Thursday, June 9 at 2:20 p.m. ET: Austin FC vs. Inter Miami CF

After the group stage, the U-14s will take Friday, June 10 off to recover before their final matchups on Saturday, June 11 and Sunday, June 12.

Day 2 of Patterson Cup:

Saturday, June 11 at 10 a.m. ET: 1st in Group A vs. 1st in Group D

Saturday, June 11 at 12 p.m. ET: 2nd in Group A vs. 2nd in Group D

Saturday, June 11 at 2 p.m. ET: 3rd in Group A vs. 3rd in Group D

Saturday, June 11 at 4 p.m. ET: 4th in Group A vs. 4th in Group D

Day 2 of Patterson Cup:

Sunday, June 12 at 8 a.m. ET: Winner of 1st A vs. D vs. Winner of 1st B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 8 a.m. ET: Loser of 1st A vs. D vs. Loser of 1st B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 10 a.m. ET: Winner of 2nd A vs. D vs. Winner of 2nd B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 10 a.m. ET: Loser of 2nd A vs. D vs. Loser of 2nd B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 12 p.m. ET: Winner of 3rd A vs. D vs. Winner of 3rd B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 12 p.m. ET: Loser of 3rd A vs. D vs. Loser of 3rd B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 2 p.m. ET: Winner of 4th A vs. D vs. Winner of 4th B vs. C

Sunday, June 12 at 2 p.m. ET: Loser of 4th A vs. D vs. Loser of 4th B vs. C

For additional coverage of our teams, you can follow our Academy’s journey online by following our Twitter account @InterMiamiAcad or via Instagram @InterMiamiCFAcademy.